|
Post by Unoriginal Username on May 7, 2016 0:11:34 GMT
Hello,
List your favorite video games in no particular order here! I'll start:
Punch-Out!! Wii Rhythm Heaven GBA Fire Emblem Awakening The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages/Seasons Metroid Zero Mission Super Mario Galaxy Super Smash Bros. 4 Pokemon Black 2 WarioWare Inc. Mega MicroGame$ Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective Pikmin 2
|
|
|
Post by Minerva Seyfarth on May 7, 2016 0:59:16 GMT
ROSENKREUZSTILETTE
I mean....
Rosenkreuzstilette. Yeah, I love that game. For reasons. Hence my Marth, Lucina, and Robin amiibos being named after Raimund, Grolla, and Spiritia in that order.
|
|
|
Post by Unoriginal Username on May 7, 2016 1:04:01 GMT
ROSENKREUZSTILETTE I mean.... Rosenkreuzstilette. Yeah, I love that game. For reasons. Hence my Marth, Lucina, and Robin amiibos being named after Raimund, Grolla, and Spiritia in that order. I've never heard of that game. What's it like?
|
|
|
Post by Minerva Seyfarth on May 7, 2016 1:10:38 GMT
It plays like Megaman, but with an actual storyline that unfolds as you play the game It's also got great easter eggs, like Mario, Ghost & Ghouls, Castlevania, and more, if you can find them. The bosses are all awesome in their own ways, and you'll wind up falling in love with at least one. You can also play as other characters. The main four characters are Spiritia, Grolla, Freudia, and Pamela, F and P being playable in the sequel. It's also got its fair share of challenging boss battles that'll keep you on your toes the whole battle. Especially fighting against Grolla.
|
|
|
Post by Unoriginal Username on May 7, 2016 1:16:04 GMT
Sounds interesting, as I'm a bit of a fan of the Mega Man games. Where could I try it?
|
|
|
Post by Albert Wesker on May 7, 2016 2:34:38 GMT
Smash Bros (All of them) Team Fortress 2 Skyrim Borderlands 2 Duck Game Binding of Isaac: Afterbirth (Afterbrith just adds more content to Rebirth) Shovel Knight
|
|
|
Post by Minerva Seyfarth on May 7, 2016 2:39:50 GMT
Sounds interesting, as I'm a bit of a fan of the Mega Man games. Where could I try it? I dunno, really. It's not on steam, so you'd have to find it somewhere else...
|
|
|
Post by Unoriginal Username on May 7, 2016 2:48:08 GMT
Sounds interesting, as I'm a bit of a fan of the Mega Man games. Where could I try it? I dunno, really. It's not on steam, so you'd have to find it somewhere else... Oh okay, thanks anyways.
|
|
|
Post by KahunaLagoona on May 7, 2016 5:14:17 GMT
Super Mario series (Including Yoshi & Donkey Kong) Kirby Series Zelda Series Fire Emblem (US Released games) Pikmin series Kid Icarus Uprising Animal Crossing series Mario Kart (All released games) Mario Tennis (All Released games) Pokemon series Splatoon
Pac-Man series Elder Scrolls series (Mostly Morrowind, Oblivion, Skyrim - Haven't gotten into ESO) Ace Attorney series Harvest Moon Series (Story of Seasons included) Touhou Series (Favorite being Mountain of Faith) Assassin's Creed series Grand Theft Auto series Tales series Street Fighter Series Darkstalkers series Sonic series
Rivals of Aether Henry Stickman series Epic Battle Fantasy series
|
|
Pkyoshi19
Undertale Pass Holder
And don't forget: the plural of amiibo is amiibo
Posts: 85
|
Post by Pkyoshi19 on May 8, 2016 17:31:01 GMT
Donkey Kong 64. EDIT: and maybe Fire Emblem 8. EDIT2: Touhou Series (Favorite being Mountain of Faith) Oh yes, 2hu. I don't have a favorite one, though. They're all great.
|
|
HalfaMask
Junior Member
"Appear weak when you are strong, and strong when you are weak." - Sun Tzu, The Art of War
Posts: 74
|
Post by HalfaMask on May 9, 2016 0:49:35 GMT
- Ace Attorney Series - Metal Gear Solid Series (Preferably 1 and 3) - Super Smash Bros Series - Fire Emblem Series (Released in America) - Dragon's Dogma / Dark Arisen - Borderlands 2 - The Pokemon games - Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective - Tenchu Series - Soul Calibur Series - Assassin's Creed Series - Okami and Okamiden - Hitman Series - Dynasty Warriors Series
|
|
|
Post by namelesssseleman on May 9, 2016 2:03:16 GMT
* Undertale (like almost 3/4 of the forums does ^^ * Super Mario Galaxy 1/2 * Pokemon Black/White/Black2/White2 * New Super Mario Bros. DS (Wii and U were also okay, 2 was a train wreck tho) * Pretty much every Kirby game * Earthbound (just started playing it recently and it's already become one of my favs) * Warioware series (would say Rhythm Heaven too, but I have yet to actually play any of the games. They look pretty fun though.) * Harmoknight (A bit of a DSi eshop gem that you can get for 3DS, short but fun and helped get me into rhythm games) * Super Paper Mario (real talk, I wouldn't mind a SPM2 instead of a normal PM installment) * Paper Mario TTYD (I still love the original PM format, though) * Drawn To Life/Drawn To Life: The Next Chapter (Two classics on the DS, which are probably never gonna see the light of day again but I'd highly reccomend it if you want some simple platforming fun and a pretty nice story with it) * Portal 2 (never played the first one...) There's a bunch more, but I can't remember them all atm...
|
|
Elishima
Undertale Pass Holder
Let's-a-go!
Posts: 918
|
Post by Elishima on May 10, 2016 5:31:28 GMT
OH, I LIKE LOTSA GAMES.
-------------
Super Smash Bros for Wii U/3DS (still my favorite to this day)
Hammerwatch (one of the best to play with friends)
Codename: STEAM (still have yet to finish it, but its pretty fun, although a bit slow for my liking)
Super Mario Galaxy (2) (both are amazing, definitely up there)
Bugs Bunny: Lost in Time (I don't think I ever finished this one, but I remember having some good memories with it. The nostalgia is real folks.)
Kid Icarus: Uprising (This game is just the best thing ever, I love it so much)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (One of the best and biggest RPG's I've ever played, and actually really in-depth. This one took me by surprise when I got it)
Tom and Jerry: WAR OF THE WHISKERS (the first fighting game I ever played, as well as a pretty comical one at that. Minus Monster Jerry. He TERRIFIED me.)
EVERY Kirby game ever (Even though I've only played Return to Dreamland :PPP)
Toy Story 2 (the first platformer I got into, and still one of my favorites. Even if it was a little unclear at what to do and difficult at times. Played this during the PS1 era.)
The original Legend of Zelda (great memories with this one, looking forward to Zelda for NX!)
BattleBlock Theater (another good one to play with friends, pretty hilarious narrative too)
LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes (this one has probably one of the most memorable open worlds, since it takes place in Gotham City. Had some good times playing through this with friends n' such)
Star Wars: Republic Commando (I'm no fan of shooters, but this one is actually pretty awesome. A bit short, but overall much worth trying out.)
Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story (the first RPG I actually sunk my life into lol)
Super Mario Maker (this is pretty much one of the best games ever, its just really fun and easy to use too)
Super Smash Bros Brawl (I still miss Wolf and IC's lol)
TMNT: Out of the Shadows (this one is mostly nostalgia from my childhood)
LEGO Star Wars 2: The Original Trilogy (NOSTALGIA IS REAL)
|
|
skylord
Quiet Member
If at first you don't succeed, don't call the ambulance. I can't heal your feelings...
Posts: 13
|
Post by skylord on May 10, 2016 16:15:38 GMT
Wow there's some good ones everyone has listed. Why does this make me feel old though? Im really looking forward to No Mans Sky in June. My taste has changed over the years, now I mostly like games like Space Engineers, SSB64 all the way to the new one, Pokemon series. But when I No life-d it, I played games like: Xcom Series Rainbow Six Series Star Wars: Battlefront (The Original 2 games) The new one Isn't horrid Homeworld 1 & 2 Elder Scrolls series Fallout series S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Games Mass Effect Series, Still Looking forward to Mass Effect: Andromeda Kotor 1 & 2 (Star Wars: Kights of the Old Republic) Age Of Empires (I miss the good ole days) Final Fantasy (Up through 7) Assassin's Creed (Through number 4, Just don't have the time anymore) Halo 1 & 3 Star Trek (Almost every game but peticularly Voyager: Elite Force, Starfleet command series, Armada 1 & 2, New Worlds, and Star Trek Online) Thats Mainly just the PC games... Don't get me started on NES or SNES games haha... Or N64 games for that matter. Elishima Completely agree with you on Star Wars: Republic Commando. I remember when it came out such a great game.
|
|
ChiefGrizzly
Undertale Pass Holder
https://www.twitch.tv/amiibrawl on twitch & https://twitter.com/AmiiBrawl on Twitter
Posts: 105
|
Post by ChiefGrizzly on May 15, 2016 23:54:25 GMT
You feel old? Here is a list of my favorites
Final Fantasy 8 and 10
Mike Tyson's Punch Out
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
007 Goldeneye
Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage
Ogre Battle 64
Star Fox 64
EA Sports UFC
Civilization
Diablo II
EarthBound
Pokemon Red or Blue
Legend of Zelda (NES)
Ring King
Duke Nukem (original)
Doom (original)
Unreal Tournament
Sacrifice
Roller Coaster Tycoon
Conkers Bad Fur Day
Toejam and Earl
Earthworm Jim
|
|